rotator
rotator
rotator

Election Results – UPDATED!

9:50 p.m.

35 of 96 Election Day Precincts Reporting

 

Candidate Graph Early Election Total Percent
Straight Party
Republican Party (REP)
74,488 8,746 83,234 79.22%
Democratic Party (DEM)
19,027 2,360 21,387 20.35%
Libertarian Party (LIB)
350 101 451 0.43%
United States Senator
Ted Cruz (REP)
100,614 12,334 112,948 73.14%
Beto O’Rourke (DEM)
35,759 4,720 40,479 26.21%
Neal M. Dikeman (LIB)
773 230 1,003 0.65%
United States Representative, District 8
Kevin Brady (REP)
102,524 12,891 115,415 75.16%
Steven David (DEM)
31,760 3,864 35,624 23.20%
Chris Duncan (LIB)
2,058 457 2,515 1.64%
Governor
Greg Abbott (REP)
105,073 13,251 118,324 76.52%
Lupe Valdez (DEM)
30,701 3,690 34,391 22.24%
Mark Jay Tippetts (LIB)
1,551 361 1,912 1.24%
Lieutenant Governor
Dan Patrick (REP)
100,386 12,468 112,854 73.14%
Mike Collier (DEM)
34,539 4,275 38,814 25.15%
Kerry Douglas McKennon (LIB)
2,149 491 2,640 1.71%
Attorney General
Ken Paxton (REP)
99,442 12,267 111,709 72.54%
Justin Nelson (DEM)
34,914 4,353 39,267 25.50%
Michael Ray Harris (LIB)
2,454 571 3,025 1.96%
Comptroller of Public Accounts
Glenn Hegar (REP)
102,801 12,646 115,447 75.40%
Joi Chevalier (DEM)
30,456 3,726 34,182 22.32%
Ben Sanders (LIB)
2,822 661 3,483 2.27%
Commissioner of the General Land Office
George P. Bush (REP)
100,993 12,698 113,691 74.00%
Miguel Suazo (DEM)
31,050 3,756 34,806 22.65%
Matt Pina (LIB)
4,459 686 5,145 3.35%
Commissioner of Agriculture
Sid Miller (REP)
100,207 12,311 112,518 73.49%
Kim Olson (DEM)
33,718 4,234 37,952 24.79%
Richard Carpenter (LIB)
2,153 491 2,644 1.73%
Railroad Commissioner
Christi Craddick (REP)
102,790 12,678 115,468 75.42%
Roman McAllen (DEM)
30,718 3,738 34,456 22.51%
Mike Wright (LIB)
2,564 608 3,172 2.07%
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2
Jimmy Blacklock (REP)
102,434 12,730 115,164 75.34%
Steven Kirkland (DEM)
33,434 4,258 37,692 24.66%
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4
John Devine (REP)
102,543 12,746 115,289 75.50%
R. K. Sandill (DEM)
33,184 4,222 37,406 24.50%
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6
Jeff Brown (REP)
102,829 12,767 115,596 75.62%
Kathy Cheng (DEM)
33,045 4,222 37,267 24.38%
Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals
Sharon Keller (REP)
101,541 12,533 114,074 74.50%
Maria T. (Terri) Jackson (DEM)
32,344 4,013 36,357 23.74%
William Bryan Strange III (LIB)
2,195 495 2,690 1.76%
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7
Barbara Parker Hervey (REP)
103,509 12,888 116,397 76.35%
Ramona Franklin (DEM)
32,015 4,034 36,049 23.65%
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8
Michelle Slaughter (REP)
105,941 13,246 119,187 87.98%
Mark Ash (LIB)
14,393 1,896 16,289 12.02%
State Senator, District 3
Robert Nichols (REP)
18,366 2,745 21,111 83.20%
Shirley Layton (DEM)
3,368 609 3,977 15.67%
Bruce Quarles (LIB)
236 51 287 1.13%
State Representative, District 3
Cecil Bell Jr (REP)
28,077 1,952 30,029 81.58%
Lisa Seger (DEM)
6,335 447 6,782 18.42%
State Representative, District 15
Steve Toth (REP)
38,102 5,685 43,787 67.37%
Lorena Perez McGill (DEM)
18,857 2,351 21,208 32.63%
State Representative, District 16
Will Metcalf (REP)
36,086 5,201 41,287 81.27%
Mike Midler (DEM)
8,071 1,442 9,513 18.73%
Justice, 9th Court of Appeals District, Place 3
Leanne Johnson (REP)
108,252 13,836 122,088 100.00%
Justice, 9th Court of Appeals District, Place 4
Hollis Horton (REP)
107,701 13,760 121,461 100.00%
District Judge, 221st Judicial District
Lisa Michalk (REP)
108,009 13,823 121,832 100.00%
District Judge, 284th Judicial District
Kristin Bays (REP)
107,913 13,798 121,711 100.00%
District Judge, 359th Judicial District
Kathleen A. Hamilton (REP)
108,081 13,841 121,922 100.00%
County Judge
Mark Keough (REP)
101,689 12,789 114,478 75.22%
Jay Stittleburg (DEM)
33,510 4,203 37,713 24.78%
Judge, County Court At Law No. 1
Dennis Watson (REP)
107,450 13,722 121,172 100.00%
Judge, County Court At Law No. 2
Claudia Laird (REP)
107,554 13,705 121,259 100.00%
Judge, County Court At Law No. 3
Patrice McDonald (REP)
107,569 13,714 121,283 100.00%
Judge, County Court At Law No. 4
Mary Ann Turner (REP)
107,658 13,737 121,395 100.00%
District Clerk
Melisa Miller (REP)
102,722 12,864 115,586 76.54%
John-Brandon Pierre (DEM)
31,497 3,934 35,431 23.46%
County Clerk
Mark Turnbull (REP)
107,558 13,704 121,262 100.00%
County Treasurer
Melanie Bush (REP)
102,928 12,916 115,844 76.42%
Mandy Sunderland (DEM)
31,765 3,983 35,748 23.58%
County Commissioner, Precinct No. 2
Charlie Riley (REP)
32,280 4,223 36,503 78.56%
Ron Keichline (DEM)
8,752 1,208 9,960 21.44%
County Commissioner, Precinct No. 4
James Metts (REP)
18,769 1,836 20,605 100.00%
Justice of The Peace, Precinct No. 1
Wayne L. Mack (REP)
22,963 3,785 26,748 100.00%
Justice of The Peace, Precinct No. 2
Grady Trey Spikes (REP)
11,570 1,855 13,425 100.00%
Justice of The Peace, Precinct No. 3
Matt Beasley (REP)
38,179 5,706 43,885 68.04%
Claire Lindsay (DEM)
18,388 2,225 20,613 31.96%
Justice of The Peace, Precinct No. 4
Jason Dunn (REP)
13,275 658 13,933 100.00%
Justice of The Peace, Precinct No. 5
Matt Masden (REP)
18,833 1,302 20,135 100.00%
Lone Star GCD Director, Place 1
Stuart Traylor
16,129 2,386 18,515 100.00%
Lone Star GCD Director, Place 2
Garry Oakley
8,481 1,237 9,718 39.68%
Jim Spigener
13,292 1,481 14,773 60.32%
Lone Star GCD Director, Place 3
Jon Paul Bouch?
10,448 655 11,103 46.99%
Richard Rankel
1,373 173 1,546 6.54%
Rick Moffatt
4,089 401 4,490 19.00%
Christina Moore
5,814 674 6,488 27.46%
Lone Star GCD Director, Place 4
Jonathan Prykryl
8,616 731 9,347 63.38%
Gail Carney
4,968 432 5,400 36.62%
Lone Star GCD Director, Place 5
Gregg Hope
25,859 3,591 29,450 36.45%
Francis J. Bourgeois
15,593 2,046 17,639 21.83%
Harry Hardman
31,209 2,504 33,713 41.72%
Lone Star GCD Director, Place 6
Jackie W. Chance Sr.
3,286 620 3,906 37.57%
Webb Melder
5,870 621 6,491 62.43%
Lone Star GCD Director, Place 7
Larry A. Rogers
9,500 900 10,400 55.12%
Emery E. Gallagher
2,920 468 3,388 17.96%
Kent Maggert
4,559 520 5,079 26.92%
Lone Star College System Trustee, District No. 8
Mike Sullivan
9,756 411 10,167 80.90%
G. Puente
2,328 73 2,401 19.10%
Conroe ISD Trustee Position 1
Paul K. Piper Jr
6,506 1,283 7,789 15.72%
Theresa Wagaman
12,261 1,751 14,012 28.27%
Dale R. Inman
17,648 1,583 19,231 38.80%
Kathleen Harmatuk-Swisher
7,519 1,011 8,530 17.21%
Conroe ISD Trustee Position 2
Ray Sanders
26,961 3,058 30,019 62.82%
Kevin McZeal
5,113 714 5,827 12.19%
April Andreski
10,211 1,732 11,943 24.99%
Conroe ISD Trustee Position 3
Skeeter Hubert
28,831 3,336 32,167 66.88%
Jamie Quinn
13,670 2,256 15,926 33.12%
New Caney ISD Trustee, Position 3
Andrew Riddick
2,453 0 2,453 38.70%
Wendy Allen Sharp
2,696 0 2,696 42.53%
Alan Moreau, Jr.
1,190 0 1,190 18.77%
New Caney ISD Trustee, Position 4
Ricky Warwick
3,188 0 3,188 50.51%
Chris Wootton
3,123 0 3,123 49.49%
New Caney ISD Trustee, Position 5
Yavonne Q. Martinez
2,157 0 2,157 33.49%
Chad Turner
3,617 0 3,617 56.16%
Andrew A. Clarence
666 0 666 10.34%
Splendora ISD Trustee, Position 4
Jason Sessum
1,181 0 1,181 64.08%
Rex Fry
662 0 662 35.92%
Splendora ISD Trustee, Position 5
Karen Smith-Frazier
665 0 665 35.04%
Allen Wells
942 0 942 49.63%
Kenneth “Kino” Manzella
291 0 291 15.33%
Tomball ISD Trustee, Position 1
Kathy Handler
1,206 145 1,351 100.00%
Tomball ISD Trustee, Position 2
Michael Pratt
466 64 530 33.21%
Bob Fontenot
955 111 1,066 66.79%
Tomball ISD Trustee, Position 3
Joseph Ferguson
621 67 688 46.83%
John E. McStravick
673 108 781 53.17%
Tomball ISD Trustee, Position 4
Mark Lewandowski
848 140 988 64.70%
Steven E. Kent
491 48 539 35.30%
Tomball ISD Trustee, Position 7, Unexpired Term
Lee McLeod
1,212 153 1,365 100.00%
City of Patton Village City Council, Position 2
Garry Hershman
129 0 129 100.00%
City of Patton Village City Council, Position 3
Scott Anderson
127 0 127 100.00%
City of Patton Village City Council, Position 4
Michelle Earhart
87 0 87 54.38%
David Young
73 0 73 45.63%
City of Woodbranch Village Council Position 2
Nancy Jordan
102 0 102 39.53%
TJ Mulhern
28 0 28 10.85%
Larry Beaird
128 0 128 49.61%
City of Woodbranch Village Council Position 4
Jim Beaird
117 0 117 45.35%
Brent Purser
141 0 141 54.65%
City of Woodbranch Village Council Position 5
Clay Dean
140 0 140 55.34%
Michael Barrett
113 0 113 44.66%
The Woodlands Township Position No. 1
Gordy Bunch
18,257 2,297 20,554 100.00%
The Woodlands Township Position No. 2
Treva Taglieri
6,796 883 7,679 34.07%
Brian Boniface
13,470 1,387 14,857 65.93%
The Woodlands Township Position No. 3
John Anthony Brown
16,961 1,984 18,945 100.00%
The Woodlands Township Position No. 4
Francis “Frank” Dargavage
4,675 753 5,428 24.84%
Bruce Rieser
14,983 1,442 16,425 75.16%
Chateau Woods MUD Director
Keith Polk
107 50 157 28.04%
Cassandra Merceri
98 70 168 30.00%
Steven R. Mitschke
104 64 168 30.00%
Dick Allen Forrester
49 18 67 11.96%
Far Hills UD Director
Douglas Hall
103 0 103 20.20%
Chris Linton
59 0 59 11.57%
Chris Kuhl
121 0 121 23.73%
Leon Hughes
59 0 59 11.57%
Brian Boutte
47 0 47 9.22%
Jim Haymon
121 0 121 23.73%
MC MUD No. 9 Proposition A
FOR
679 23 702 56.30%
AGAINST
529 16 545 43.70%
MC MUD No. 152 Proposition A
FOR
2 0 2 100.00%
AGAINST
0 0 0 0.00%
MC MUD No. 152 Director
James G. “Jimmy” Board, Jr.
2 0 2 33.33%
Stanton Brown
1 0 1 16.67%
Justin Cox
1 0 1 16.67%
Wesley Hightower
1 0 1 16.67%
Jonathan E. Paine
1 0 1 16.67%
MC MUD No. 152 Proposition B
FOR
2 0 2 100.00%
AGAINST
0 0 0 0.00%
MC MUD No. 152 Proposition C
FOR
2 0 2 100.00%
AGAINST
0 0 0 0.00%
MC MUD No. 152 Proposition D
FOR
2 0 2 100.00%
AGAINST
0 0 0 0.00%
MC MUD No. 152 Proposition E
FOR
2 0 2 100.00%
AGAINST
0 0 0 0.00%
MC MUD No. 152 Proposition F
FOR
2 0 2 100.00%
AGAINST
0 0 0 0.00%
MC MUD No. 152 Proposition G
FOR
2 0 2 100.00%
AGAINST
0 0 0 0.00%
Roman Forest Consolidated MUD Proposition A
FOR
320 0 320 59.04%
AGAINST
222 0 222 40.96%
City of Houston Proposition A
FOR
485 0 485 81.51%
AGAINST
110 0 110 18.49%
City of Houston Proposition B
FOR
414 0 414 67.87%
AGAINST
196 0 196 32.13%

About The Author