rotator
rotator
rotator
rotator

LIBERTY COUNTY RESULTS

Office of the Secretary of State

2016 Republican Party Primary Election

Election Night Returns

Top of Form

for LIBERTY COUNTY

3/1/2016 8:15:30 PM

Our election night returns are updated every six minutes.
This page refreshes every three minutes, or you may click on the “Refresh” or “Reload” button in order to get the current results.

RACE

NAME

PARTY

EARLY VOTES

PERCENT

TOTAL VOTES

PERCENT

President/Vice-President

Jeb Bush

REP

128

2.05%

132

2.02%

Ben Carson

REP

195

3.12%

217

3.32%

Chris Christie

REP

13

0.20%

13

0.19%

Ted Cruz

REP

2,898

46.45%

3,017

46.20%

Carly Fiorina

REP

5

0.08%

6

0.09%

Lindsey Graham

REP

1

0.01%

1

0.01%

Elizabeth Gray

REP

1

0.01%

1

0.01%

Mike Huckabee

REP

27

0.43%

27

0.41%

John R. Kasich

REP

80

1.28%

87

1.33%

Rand Paul

REP

29

0.46%

31

0.47%

Marco Rubio

REP

432

6.92%

455

6.96%

Rick Santorum

REP

3

0.04%

3

0.04%

Donald J. Trump

REP

2,262

36.26%

2,358

36.11%

Uncommitted

REP

164

2.62%

181

2.77%

———–

———–

Total Votes Cast

6,238

6,529

Early Provisional Ballots Reported

67

Total Provisional Ballots Reported

68

Precincts Reported

4

of

31 Precincts

12.90%

*

County Turnout

15.77%

41,396 Registered Voters

—————————————-

Railroad Commissioner

Lance N. Christian

REP

646

13.35%

680

13.47%

Wayne Christian

REP

1,191

24.62%

1,235

24.47%

Gary Gates

REP

1,411

29.17%

1,452

28.77%

John Greytok

REP

210

4.34%

219

4.34%

Ron Hale

REP

812

16.78%

851

16.86%

Doug Jeffrey

REP

351

7.25%

374

7.41%

Weston Martinez

REP

216

4.46%

235

4.65%

———–

———–

Total Votes Cast

4,837

5,046

Early Provisional Ballots Reported

67

Total Provisional Ballots Reported

68

Precincts Reported

4

of

31 Precincts

12.90%

*

County Turnout

12.18%

41,396 Registered Voters

—————————————-

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 3

Debra Lehrmann – Incumbent

REP

2,138

41.24%

2,219

41.09%

Michael Massengale

REP

3,046

58.75%

3,181

58.90%

———–

———–

Total Votes Cast

5,184

5,400

Early Provisional Ballots Reported

67

Total Provisional Ballots Reported

68

Precincts Reported

4

of

31 Precincts

12.90%

*

County Turnout

13.04%

41,396 Registered Voters

—————————————-

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 5

Paul Green – Incumbent

REP

2,513

51.08%

2,644

51.53%

Rick Green

REP

2,406

48.91%

2,486

48.46%

———–

———–

Total Votes Cast

4,919

5,130

Early Provisional Ballots Reported

67

Total Provisional Ballots Reported

68

Precincts Reported

4

of

31 Precincts

12.90%

*

County Turnout

12.39%

41,396 Registered Voters

—————————————-

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 9

Eva Guzman – Incumbent

REP

2,811

56.23%

2,906

55.72%

Joe Pool

REP

2,188

43.76%

2,309

44.27%

———–

———–

Total Votes Cast

4,999

5,215

Early Provisional Ballots Reported

67

Total Provisional Ballots Reported

68

Precincts Reported

4

of

31 Precincts

12.90%

*

County Turnout

12.59%

41,396 Registered Voters

—————————————-

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 2

Mary Lou Keel

REP

1,294

27.14%

1,366

27.47%

Chris Oldner

REP

1,337

28.04%

1,400

28.16%

Ray Wheless

REP

2,136

44.80%

2,205

44.35%

———–

———–

Total Votes Cast

4,767

4,971

Early Provisional Ballots Reported

67

Total Provisional Ballots Reported

68

Precincts Reported

4

of

31 Precincts

12.90%

*

County Turnout

12.00%

41,396 Registered Voters

—————————————-

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 5

Sid Harle

REP

375

7.86%

384

7.71%

Steve Smith

REP

934

19.59%

998

20.06%

Scott Walker

REP

1,964

41.19%

2,054

41.28%

Brent Webster

REP

1,494

31.34%

1,539

30.93%

———–

———–

Total Votes Cast

4,767

4,975

Early Provisional Ballots Reported

67

Total Provisional Ballots Reported

68

Precincts Reported

4

of

31 Precincts

12.90%

*

County Turnout

12.01%

41,396 Registered Voters

—————————————-

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 6

Richard Davis

REP

2,335

51.00%

2,457

51.45%

Michael E. Keasler – Incumbent

REP

2,243

48.99%

2,318

48.54%

———–

———–

Total Votes Cast

4,578

4,775

Early Provisional Ballots Reported

67

Total Provisional Ballots Reported

68

Precincts Reported

4

of

31 Precincts

12.90%

*

County Turnout

11.53%

41,396 Registered Voters

—————————————-

State Representative District 18

Ernest Bailes

REP

1,157

19.44%

1,181

19.00%

Van Brookshire

REP

277

4.65%

289

4.65%

Wesley Hinch

REP

2,181

36.65%

2,321

37.34%

James Morrison

REP

253

4.25%

266

4.27%

Keith Strahan

REP

1,897

31.88%

1,962

31.56%

J. Turner

REP

185

3.10%

196

3.15%

———–

———–

Total Votes Cast

5,950

6,215

Precincts Reported

4

of

31 Precincts

12.90%

—————————————-

Proposition 1

In Favor

4,509

76.25%

4,715

76.29%

Against

1,404

23.74%

1,465

23.70%

———–

———–

Total Votes Cast

5,913

6,180

Early Provisional Ballots Reported

67

Total Provisional Ballots Reported

68

Precincts Reported

4

of

31 Precincts

12.90%

*

County Turnout

14.92%

41,396 Registered Voters

—————————————-

Proposition 2

In Favor

3,483

58.48%

3,630

58.35%

Against

2,472

41.51%

2,591

41.64%

———–

———–

Total Votes Cast

5,955

6,221

Early Provisional Ballots Reported

67

Total Provisional Ballots Reported

68

Precincts Reported

4

of

31 Precincts

12.90%

*

County Turnout

15.02%

41,396 Registered Voters

—————————————-

Proposition 3

In Favor

4,762

81.94%

4,967

81.88%

Against

1,049

18.05%

1,099

18.11%

———–

———–

Total Votes Cast

5,811

6,066

Early Provisional Ballots Reported

67

Total Provisional Ballots Reported

68

Precincts Reported

4

of

31 Precincts

12.90%

*

County Turnout

14.65%

41,396 Registered Voters

—————————————-

Proposition 4

In Favor

5,514

95.05%

5,742

94.89%

Against

287

4.94%

309

5.10%

———–

———–

Total Votes Cast

5,801

6,051

Early Provisional Ballots Reported

67

Total Provisional Ballots Reported

68

Precincts Reported

4

of

31 Precincts

12.90%

*

County Turnout

14.61%

41,396 Registered Voters

—————————————-

President, Congressional District 36

Jeb Bush

REP

128

2.05%

132

2.02%

Ben Carson

REP

195

3.12%

217

3.32%

Chris Christie

REP

13

0.20%

13

0.19%

Ted Cruz

REP

2,898

46.45%

3,017

46.20%

Carly Fiorina

REP

5

0.08%

6

0.09%

Lindsey Graham

REP

1

0.01%

1

0.01%

Elizabeth Gray

REP

1

0.01%

1

0.01%

Mike Huckabee

REP

27

0.43%

27

0.41%

John R. Kasich

REP

80

1.28%

87

1.33%

Rand Paul

REP

29

0.46%

31

0.47%

Marco Rubio

REP

432

6.92%

455

6.96%

Rick Santorum

REP

3

0.04%

3

0.04%

Donald J. Trump

REP

2,262

36.26%

2,358

36.11%

Uncommitted

REP

164

2.62%

181

2.77%

———–

———–

About The Author

Related posts