rotator
rotator
rotator

UPDATED Montgomery County Election Results

58 of 96 Election Day Precincts Reporting

10:25 p.m.

Candidate Graph Early Election Total Percent
Straight Party
Republican Party (REP)
74,488 14,787 89,275 78.76%
Democratic Party (DEM)
19,027 4,545 23,572 20.80%
Libertarian Party (LIB)
350 154 504 0.44%
United States Senator
Ted Cruz (REP)
100,614 20,831 121,445 72.71%
Beto O’Rourke (DEM)
35,759 8,675 44,434 26.60%
Neal M. Dikeman (LIB)
773 382 1,155 0.69%
United States Representative, District 8
Kevin Brady (REP)
102,524 21,773 124,297 74.84%
Steven David (DEM)
31,760 7,208 38,968 23.46%
Chris Duncan (LIB)
2,058 760 2,818 1.70%
Governor
Greg Abbott (REP)
105,073 22,410 127,483 76.23%
Lupe Valdez (DEM)
30,701 6,901 37,602 22.48%
Mark Jay Tippetts (LIB)
1,551 605 2,156 1.29%
Lieutenant Governor
Dan Patrick (REP)
100,386 21,067 121,453 72.78%
Mike Collier (DEM)
34,539 7,897 42,436 25.43%
Kerry Douglas McKennon (LIB)
2,149 838 2,987 1.79%
Attorney General
Ken Paxton (REP)
99,442 20,733 120,175 72.17%
Justin Nelson (DEM)
34,914 8,015 42,929 25.78%
Michael Ray Harris (LIB)
2,454 968 3,422 2.05%
Comptroller of Public Accounts
Glenn Hegar (REP)
102,801 21,333 124,134 74.98%
Joi Chevalier (DEM)
30,456 6,969 37,425 22.60%
Ben Sanders (LIB)
2,822 1,184 4,006 2.42%
Commissioner of the General Land Office
George P. Bush (REP)
100,993 21,385 122,378 73.65%
Miguel Suazo (DEM)
31,050 7,061 38,111 22.94%
Matt Pina (LIB)
4,459 1,207 5,666 3.41%
Commissioner of Agriculture
Sid Miller (REP)
100,207 20,784 120,991 73.08%
Kim Olson (DEM)
33,718 7,863 41,581 25.12%
Richard Carpenter (LIB)
2,153 837 2,990 1.81%
Railroad Commissioner
Christi Craddick (REP)
102,790 21,431 124,221 75.04%
Roman McAllen (DEM)
30,718 7,004 37,722 22.79%
Mike Wright (LIB)
2,564 1,032 3,596 2.17%
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2
Jimmy Blacklock (REP)
102,434 21,543 123,977 75.01%
Steven Kirkland (DEM)
33,434 7,868 41,302 24.99%
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4
John Devine (REP)
102,543 21,573 124,116 75.17%
R. K. Sandill (DEM)
33,184 7,804 40,988 24.83%
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6
Jeff Brown (REP)
102,829 21,585 124,414 75.28%
Kathy Cheng (DEM)
33,045 7,818 40,863 24.72%
Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals
Sharon Keller (REP)
101,541 21,165 122,706 74.11%
Maria T. (Terri) Jackson (DEM)
32,344 7,471 39,815 24.05%
William Bryan Strange III (LIB)
2,195 860 3,055 1.85%
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7
Barbara Parker Hervey (REP)
103,509 21,798 125,307 76.02%
Ramona Franklin (DEM)
32,015 7,520 39,535 23.98%
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8
Michelle Slaughter (REP)
105,941 22,418 128,359 87.80%
Mark Ash (LIB)
14,393 3,443 17,836 12.20%
State Senator, District 3
Robert Nichols (REP)
18,366 4,060 22,426 82.94%
Shirley Layton (DEM)
3,368 905 4,273 15.80%
Bruce Quarles (LIB)
236 103 339 1.25%
State Representative, District 3
Cecil Bell Jr (REP)
28,077 3,889 31,966 81.17%
Lisa Seger (DEM)
6,335 1,080 7,415 18.83%
State Representative, District 15
Steve Toth (REP)
38,102 9,018 47,120 67.42%
Lorena Perez McGill (DEM)
18,857 3,915 22,772 32.58%
State Representative, District 16
Will Metcalf (REP)
36,086 8,785 44,871 80.41%
Mike Midler (DEM)
8,071 2,863 10,934 19.59%
Justice, 9th Court of Appeals District, Place 3
Leanne Johnson (REP)
108,252 23,552 131,804 100.00%
Justice, 9th Court of Appeals District, Place 4
Hollis Horton (REP)
107,701 23,421 131,122 100.00%
District Judge, 221st Judicial District
Lisa Michalk (REP)
108,009 23,526 131,535 100.00%
District Judge, 284th Judicial District
Kristin Bays (REP)
107,913 23,478 131,391 100.00%
District Judge, 359th Judicial District
Kathleen A. Hamilton (REP)
108,081 23,513 131,594 100.00%
County Judge
Mark Keough (REP)
101,689 21,601 123,290 74.90%
Jay Stittleburg (DEM)
33,510 7,810 41,320 25.10%
Judge, County Court At Law No. 1
Dennis Watson (REP)
107,450 23,343 130,793 100.00%
Judge, County Court At Law No. 2
Claudia Laird (REP)
107,554 23,328 130,882 100.00%
Judge, County Court At Law No. 3
Patrice McDonald (REP)
107,569 23,317 130,886 100.00%
Judge, County Court At Law No. 4
Mary Ann Turner (REP)
107,658 23,352 131,010 100.00%
District Clerk
Melisa Miller (REP)
102,722 21,728 124,450 76.20%
John-Brandon Pierre (DEM)
31,497 7,367 38,864 23.80%
County Clerk
Mark Turnbull (REP)
107,558 23,309 130,867 100.00%
County Treasurer
Melanie Bush (REP)
102,928 21,830 124,758 76.10%
Mandy Sunderland (DEM)
31,765 7,419 39,184 23.90%
County Commissioner, Precinct No. 2
Charlie Riley (REP)
32,280 5,082 37,362 78.67%
Ron Keichline (DEM)
8,752 1,380 10,132 21.33%
County Commissioner, Precinct No. 4
James Metts (REP)
18,769 5,083 23,852 100.00%
Justice of The Peace, Precinct No. 1
Wayne L. Mack (REP)
22,963 5,179 28,142 100.00%
Justice of The Peace, Precinct No. 2
Grady Trey Spikes (REP)
11,570 2,861 14,431 100.00%
Justice of The Peace, Precinct No. 3
Matt Beasley (REP)
38,179 9,024 47,203 68.06%
Claire Lindsay (DEM)
18,388 3,769 22,157 31.94%
Justice of The Peace, Precinct No. 4
Jason Dunn (REP)
13,275 3,326 16,601 100.00%
Justice of The Peace, Precinct No. 5
Matt Masden (REP)
18,833 2,214 21,047 100.00%
Lone Star GCD Director, Place 1
Stuart Traylor
16,129 3,734 19,863 100.00%
Lone Star GCD Director, Place 2
Garry Oakley
8,481 1,494 9,975 39.90%
Jim Spigener
13,292 1,732 15,024 60.10%
Lone Star GCD Director, Place 3
Jon Paul Bouch?
10,448 1,512 11,960 46.44%
Richard Rankel
1,373 378 1,751 6.80%
Rick Moffatt
4,089 771 4,860 18.87%
Christina Moore
5,814 1,371 7,185 27.90%
Lone Star GCD Director, Place 4
Jonathan Prykryl
8,616 2,121 10,737 63.53%
Gail Carney
4,968 1,196 6,164 36.47%
Lone Star GCD Director, Place 5
Gregg Hope
25,859 6,359 32,218 37.14%
Francis J. Bourgeois
15,593 3,685 19,278 22.22%
Harry Hardman
31,209 4,051 35,260 40.64%
Lone Star GCD Director, Place 6
Jackie W. Chance Sr.
3,286 956 4,242 38.16%
Webb Melder
5,870 1,003 6,873 61.84%
Lone Star GCD Director, Place 7
Larry A. Rogers
9,500 1,071 10,571 54.96%
Emery E. Gallagher
2,920 559 3,479 18.09%
Kent Maggert
4,559 624 5,183 26.95%
Lone Star College System Trustee, District No. 8
Mike Sullivan
9,756 2,256 12,012 80.76%
G. Puente
2,328 533 2,861 19.24%
Conroe ISD Trustee Position 1
Paul K. Piper Jr
6,506 2,080 8,586 16.12%
Theresa Wagaman
12,261 2,972 15,233 28.60%
Dale R. Inman
17,648 2,615 20,263 38.05%
Kathleen Harmatuk-Swisher
7,519 1,658 9,177 17.23%
Conroe ISD Trustee Position 2
Ray Sanders
26,961 4,983 31,944 62.18%
Kevin McZeal
5,113 1,181 6,294 12.25%
April Andreski
10,211 2,922 13,133 25.57%
Conroe ISD Trustee Position 3
Skeeter Hubert
28,831 5,372 34,203 66.15%
Jamie Quinn
13,670 3,829 17,499 33.85%
New Caney ISD Trustee, Position 3
Andrew Riddick
2,453 411 2,864 38.57%
Wendy Allen Sharp
2,696 502 3,198 43.06%
Alan Moreau, Jr.
1,190 174 1,364 18.37%
New Caney ISD Trustee, Position 4
Ricky Warwick
3,188 538 3,726 50.42%
Chris Wootton
3,123 541 3,664 49.58%
New Caney ISD Trustee, Position 5
Yavonne Q. Martinez
2,157 378 2,535 33.60%
Chad Turner
3,617 576 4,193 55.57%
Andrew A. Clarence
666 151 817 10.83%
Splendora ISD Trustee, Position 4
Jason Sessum
1,181 292 1,473 63.66%
Rex Fry
662 179 841 36.34%
Splendora ISD Trustee, Position 5
Karen Smith-Frazier
665 136 801 33.64%
Allen Wells
942 260 1,202 50.48%
Kenneth “Kino” Manzella
291 87 378 15.88%
Tomball ISD Trustee, Position 1
Kathy Handler
1,206 145 1,351 100.00%
Tomball ISD Trustee, Position 2
Michael Pratt
466 64 530 33.21%
Bob Fontenot
955 111 1,066 66.79%
Tomball ISD Trustee, Position 3
Joseph Ferguson
621 67 688 46.83%
John E. McStravick
673 108 781 53.17%
Tomball ISD Trustee, Position 4
Mark Lewandowski
848 140 988 64.70%
Steven E. Kent
491 48 539 35.30%
Tomball ISD Trustee, Position 7, Unexpired Term
Lee McLeod
1,212 153 1,365 100.00%
City of Patton Village City Council, Position 2
Garry Hershman
129 64 193 100.00%
City of Patton Village City Council, Position 3
Scott Anderson
127 69 196 100.00%
City of Patton Village City Council, Position 4
Michelle Earhart
87 36 123 51.25%
David Young
73 44 117 48.75%
City of Woodbranch Village Council Position 2
Nancy Jordan
102 0 102 39.53%
TJ Mulhern
28 0 28 10.85%
Larry Beaird
128 0 128 49.61%
City of Woodbranch Village Council Position 4
Jim Beaird
117 0 117 45.35%
Brent Purser
141 0 141 54.65%
City of Woodbranch Village Council Position 5
Clay Dean
140 0 140 55.34%
Michael Barrett
113 0 113 44.66%
The Woodlands Township Position No. 1
Gordy Bunch
18,257 2,777 21,034 100.00%
The Woodlands Township Position No. 2
Treva Taglieri
6,796 1,096 7,892 34.27%
Brian Boniface
13,470 1,665 15,135 65.73%
The Woodlands Township Position No. 3
John Anthony Brown
16,961 2,393 19,354 100.00%
The Woodlands Township Position No. 4
Francis “Frank” Dargavage
4,675 936 5,611 25.14%
Bruce Rieser
14,983 1,728 16,711 74.86%
Chateau Woods MUD Director
Keith Polk
107 50 157 28.04%
Cassandra Merceri
98 70 168 30.00%
Steven R. Mitschke
104 64 168 30.00%
Dick Allen Forrester
49 18 67 11.96%
Far Hills UD Director
Douglas Hall
103 0 103 20.20%
Chris Linton
59 0 59 11.57%
Chris Kuhl
121 0 121 23.73%
Leon Hughes
59 0 59 11.57%
Brian Boutte
47 0 47 9.22%
Jim Haymon
121 0 121 23.73%
MC MUD No. 9 Proposition A
FOR
679 160 839 56.05%
AGAINST
529 129 658 43.95%
MC MUD No. 152 Proposition A
FOR
2 0 2 100.00%
AGAINST
0 0 0 0.00%
MC MUD No. 152 Director
James G. “Jimmy” Board, Jr.
2 0 2 33.33%
Stanton Brown
1 0 1 16.67%
Justin Cox
1 0 1 16.67%
Wesley Hightower
1 0 1 16.67%
Jonathan E. Paine
1 0 1 16.67%
MC MUD No. 152 Proposition B
FOR
2 0 2 100.00%
AGAINST
0 0 0 0.00%
MC MUD No. 152 Proposition C
FOR
2 0 2 100.00%
AGAINST
0 0 0 0.00%
MC MUD No. 152 Proposition D
FOR
2 0 2 100.00%
AGAINST
0 0 0 0.00%
MC MUD No. 152 Proposition E
FOR
2 0 2 100.00%
AGAINST
0 0 0 0.00%
MC MUD No. 152 Proposition F
FOR
2 0 2 100.00%
AGAINST
0 0 0 0.00%
MC MUD No. 152 Proposition G
FOR
2 0 2 100.00%
AGAINST
0 0 0 0.00%
Roman Forest Consolidated MUD Proposition A
FOR
320 0 320 59.04%
AGAINST
222 0 222 40.96%
City of Houston Proposition A
FOR
485 17 502 80.97%
AGAINST
110 8 118 19.03%
City of Houston Proposition B
FOR
414 18 432 68.03%
AGAINST
196 7 203 31.97%

About The Author

Leave a Reply