Monday, May 6, 2024
[…] Emphasis added

Can the County Judge appoint a special or temporary justice to serve "at large" for any justice court in a county?

3. Of the five contracts in question, four are with sitting justices of the peace.

§27.052 of the Government Code speaks to the vacancy or absence of a justice of the peace. It states: "If the office of justice of the peace is vacant in a precinct or if the justice is absent or unable or unwilling to perform his duties, the nearest justice in the county may temporarily perform the duties of the office." §27.054(a) provides that "a justice of the peace may hold court for any other justice in any county at the request of that justice." These specific references in the Government Code lead to the conclusion

that a sitting justice of the peace can exchange benches, but may not serve at the request of the County Judge as provided in §27.055 of the Government Code.