Monday, May 6, 2024
[…] TEX. Gov’T CODE ANN. § 27.055(a), (b), (f) (West Supp. 2012). Therefore, section 27.055 does not permit a county judge to appoint an "at large" temporary justice before any of these needs arise.

Next, you ask whether the temporary justice of the peace can be a sitting justice of the peace and, if so, whether the temporary justice can be a sitting justice in the same county. Request Letter at 1. Under section 27.055, a county judge may appoint any "qualified person" as a temporary justice of the peace. TEX. Gov’T CODE ANN. § 27.055(a)-(b) (West Supp. 2012). The statute defines a "qualified person" as "a person who has served as a justice of the peace for not less than 4 1/2 years and who has not been convicted of a criminal offense that involves moral turpitude." !d.§ 27.055(c) . This definition neither disqualifies sitting justices of the peace nor imposes a geographic limitation that disqualifies justices of the peace from certain counties.