Monday, May 6, 2024
[…] TEX. Gov’T CODE ANN. § 27.055(a)-(b) (West Supp. 2012). The statute defines a "qualified person" as "a person who has served as a justice of the peace for not less than 4 1/2 years and who has not been convicted of a criminal offense that involves moral turpitude." !d.§ 27.055(c) . This definition neither disqualifies sitting justices of the peace nor imposes a geographic limitation that disqualifies justices of the peace from certain counties. A sitting justice of the peace who meets the definition of a "qualified person" may serve as a temporary justice under section 27.055 in place of a regular justice in the same county. Cf TEX. Gov’T CODE ANN. § 27.052 (West 2004) (providing that if a justice of the peace "is absent or unable or unwilling to perform his duties, the nearest justice in the county may temporarily perform the duties of the office").

You then ask whether additional compensation can be given to a sitting justice who serves as a temporary justice under section 27.055(b), without violating either chapter 152 of the Local Government Code or section 27.054 of the Government Code.