Monday, May 6, 2024
[…] 6. Government Code §27.054 provides for an exchange of benches. Government Code

§27.055 provides for special and temporary justices. If the special or temporary justice is a sitting justice of the peace, does a conflict exist with regards to pay for that justice? Government Code §27.055(b) states that "the commissioners court shall compensate the temporary justice by the day, week, or month in an amount equal to the compensation of the regular justice." Emphasis added. Government Code §27.054(c) states "a justice who exchanges benches with another justice is not entit ed to receive compensation from the commissioners court of the county in which the regular justice serves."

The existence of two separate sections of the code leads to a conclusion that there is a distinct difference between an exchange of benches (for a sitting justice of the peace) and a special or temporary justice (for a justice of the peace no longer in office).