Monday, May 6, 2024
[…] It states: "If the office of justice of the peace is vacant in a precinct or if the justice is absent or unable or unwilling to perform his duties, the nearest justice in the county may temporarily perform the duties of the office." Emphasis added.

Can the temporary justice(s) be a sitting justice of the peace in the same county?

5. Challenges exist if the answer to #4 above is "yes." Local Government Code §152.011 mandates that a "commissioners court of a county shall set the amount of the compensation , office and travel expenses, and all other allowances for county and precinct officers and employees who are paid wholly from county funds." A procedure for setting the salaries of elected officials is outlined in §152.013 of the Local Government Code. The code provides for public hearings , notices in newspapers, and adoption of the salary of an elected official all as part of the budget process.