Monday, May 6, 2024
[…] This distinction implies that a sitting justice of the peace cannot serve as a special or temporary justice since the former "is not entitled to receive compensation from the commissioners court of the county in which the regular justice serves" and the latter shall be compensated by the commissioners court by the day, week, or month in an amount equal to the compensation of the regular justice.

If the special or temporary justice can be a sitting justice of the peace, can the temporary justice(s) be compensated as outlined under section 27.055(b) of the Government Code without violating section 27.054 of the Government Code?

7. Article 16, Section 40 of the Texas Constitution provides that "no person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument." Exceptions are made for several offices, including that of justice of the peace.