Monday, May 6, 2024
[…] One of the above referenced contracts is with a retired justice of the peace of Montgomery County, who presently serves as a municipal judge for a city in Montgomery County. Two of the above contracts are with justices of the peace in Montgomery County. Two of the above contracts are with justices of the peace in counties other than Montgomery County.

Legal Arguments and Authorities

1. The contracts in question cite the authority granted in Section 27.055 of the Texas Government Code. Subsection (b) of that code states: "If a justice is temporarily unable to perform official duties because of absence, recusal, illness, injury, or other disability, the county judge may appoint a qualified person to serve as temporary justice for the duration of the disability."

Can the County Judge appoint more than one special or temporary justice to serve when a justice is temporarily unable to perform official duties as provided in §27.055 of the Texas Government Code?

2. §27.055(a) of the Government Code states: "If a justice of the peace is disqualified from a civil case, is sick, or is absent from the precinct, the parties may agree on a person to try the case. If the parties fail to agree at the first term of the court after service is perfected, the county judge shall, on application of the justice or either party, appoint a qualified person to try the case. The disqualification, absence, or illness of the justice and the selection by agreement or appointment of another person to try the case shall be noted on the docket of the justice."