Monday, May 6, 2024
[…] Request Letter at 1. Subsection 27 .055(b) directs the commissioners court to "compensate the temporary justice by the day, week, or month in an amount equal to the compensation of the regular justice." TEX. Gov’T CODE ANN. § 27.055(b) (West Supp. 2012). The amount of compensation for a regular justice of the peace is set by the commissioners court in accordance with chapter 152 of the Local Government Code. TEX. Loc. Gov’T CODE ANN. §§ 152.011, .013 (West 2008). Therefore, subsection 27 .055(b) entitles a temporary justice to compensation in an amount that is set .by the commissioners court for regular justices of the peace in accordance with chapter 152.

Section 27.054 allows a justice of the peace to "hold court for any other justice in any county at the request of that justice." TEX. Gov’T CODE ANN. § 27.054(a) (West Supp. 2012) (emphasis added). However, any justice who does so is "not entitled to receive compensation from the commissioners court of the county in which the regular justice serves." !d. § 27.054(c). The commissioners court’s duty to compensate a temporary justice under section 27.055 applies to a "qualified person" who, by contrast, is appointed by the county judge . !d. § 27.055(b).