Monday, May 6, 2024
[…] Emphasis added

Can the County Judge appoint a special or temporary justice to serve "at large" for any justice court in a county?

3. Of the five contracts in question, four are with sitting justices of the peace.

§27.052 of the Government Code speaks to the vacancy or absence of a justice of the peace. It states: "If the office of justice of the peace is vacant in a precinct or if the justice is absent or unable or unwilling to perform his duties, the nearest justice in the county may temporarily perform the duties of the office." §27.054(a) provides that "a justice of the peace may hold court for any other justice in any county at the request of that justice." These specific references in the Government Code lead to the conclusion

that a sitting justice of the peace can exchange benches, but may not serve at the request of the County Judge as provided in §27.055 of the Government Code.

Can the temporary justices retained by the County in the above-referenced contracts be sitting justices of the peace?

4. Provided the answer to #3 above is "yes," the question still remains as to whether a temporary justice appointed under §27.055 of the Government Code can be a sitting justice of the peace in the same county as the desired appointment. §27.052 of the Government Code speaks to the vacancy or absence of a justice of the peace. It states: "If the office of justice of the peace is vacant in a precinct or if the justice is absent or unable or unwilling to perform his duties, the nearest justice in the county may temporarily perform the duties of the office." Emphasis added.

Can the temporary justice(s) be a sitting justice of the peace in the same county?

5. Challenges exist if the answer to #4 above is "yes."