Monday, May 6, 2024
[…] Compensation that would be available to temporary justices of the peace is not authorized for sitting justices who exchange benches under section 27.054, even in the same county. Subsection 27 .055(b) thus does not conflict with section 27.054.

Last, you ask whether a justice of the peace can "hold more than one office, as provided by Article 16, Section 40 of the Constitution, when the offices being held are both for justice of

the peace." Request Letter at 1. Article XVI, section 40 provides that "[n]o person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument, except that of Justice of the Peace …." TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 40(a) (emphasis added). The prohibition against dual­ office holding expressly excepts the office of justice of the peace. See, e.g., Turner v. Trinity Indep. Sch. Dist. Bd. ofTrs., 700 S.W.2d 1, 2 (Tex.